Info

A unique opportunity to share scientific, technical and regulatory information with the objective to promote knowledge exchange among scientists, companies, farmers, advisors, policy makers and stakeholders, to identify approaches, tools and techniques to meet the future needs of European crop protection. 

CONTACTS: futureipm3.0@fmach.it

FiereCongressi Spa - Parco Lido, Riva del Garda - Italy

Program | IOBC-WPRS general assembly

<for IOBC-WPRS member only>

   

   

Attending the IOBC-wprs GA is open to all IOBC-wprs members. For logistic and safety reason, the pre-registration by sending you Name/Surname to futureipm3.0@fmach.it is compulsory; cost of the meals during the GA will be charged on the spot.

   

Saturday 14 October, 2017

Arrival

  

Sunday 15 October, 2017

9:00-11:00 Administration (chair NICOT Philippe)

                    Presidential welcome address (NICOT Philippe) and Greetings from IOBC/EPRS
                    (GLAVENDEKIC Milka)

                    Council Activity reports:
                            Report of the President (NICOT Philippe)
                            Report of the Secretary General (MESSELINK Gerben)
                            Presentation of the web site improvements (BÜHLER Madeleine)
                            Financial report of the Treasurer (BLÜMEL Sylvia)

                    Audit Commitee (ESJBERG Peter)

                    Results of the election of the new Audit committee for 2017-2021

                    Presentation of the new Council to the Assembly  

                    Address by new President

11:00-11:30 Coffee break

11:30-13:30 14 Reports (chair MESSELINK Gerben)

    • Commission - IP & Biocontrol in North-African countries (MAZIH Ahmed)
    • Commission - Guidelines for integrated production (WIJNANDS Frank)
    • Commission - Harmonized regulation of biological control agents (JAQUES MIRET Josep)
    • Discussion
    • WG Pheromones and other semio-chemicals in integrated production (GROSS Jürgen)
    • WG Multitrophic interactions in soil (STEINBERG Christian)
    • WG Integrated protection in viticulture (DUSO Carlo)
    • WG Integrated control in oilseed crops (JEDRYCZKA Malgorzata)
    • WG Integrated protection of field vegetables (MEADOW Richard)
    • Discussion
    • WG Integrated control in protected crops, temperate climate (GOBIN Bruno)
    • WG Integrated control in protected crops, Mediterranean climate (RAPISARDA Carmelo)
    • WG Integrated protection in oak forest (RUIU Pino Angelo)
    • WG Integrated protection of stored products (TREMATERRA Pasquale)
    • WG Integrated protection of olive crops (PERDIKIS Dionyssios)
    • Study group palm dates (MOHAMED AbdulAziz)
    • Discussion

13:30-14:30 Lunch break

14:30-16:30 10 Reports (chair PERTOT Ilaria)

    • WG Integrated protection of citrus crops (GARCIA-MARÍ Ferran)
    • WG Integrated protection of fruit crops (IORIATTI Claudio)
    • WG Pesticides and beneficial organisms (SMAGGHE Guy)
    • WG Induced resistance in plants against insects and diseases (PERTOT Ilaria for MAUCH-MANI Brigitte)
    • WG Biological and integrated control of plant pathogens (KÖHL Jürgen)
    • WG GMO's in integrated plant production (BARDIN Marc for MEISSLE Michael)
    • Discussion
    • WG Microbial and nematode control of invertebrate pests (TARASCO Eustachio)
    • WG Integrated control of mite pests (BROUFAS George)
    • WG Benefits and risks of exotic biological agents (NEDVED Olda)
    • WG Landscape management for functional biodiversity (GEROWITT Baerbel)
    • General discussion on WGs

16:30-17:00 Coffee break

17:00-19:00 Convenors Meeting
                    Old & New Council Meeting

19:00-22:00 Dinner at Pizzeria Al Veliero

   

Monday 16 October, 2017

9:00-11:00 Recommendations by the Assembly to the new Council (chair LUCCHI A.)

    • Recommendations by previous general assembly and Council-Convenor meeting + actions taken 
    • New Recommendations by the Assembly to the new Council
    • Amendments of Statutes / Byelaws
    • Debate by the Assembly
    • Closing of the General Assembly

11:00-11:30 Coffee break

11:30-12:30 Meeting of the New Council

12:30-13:30 Meeting of Convenors

13:30-14:30 Lunch break

14:30-18:00 Meeting of the New Council

18:00-21:00 Aperi-Dinner

Download program (.pdf):